California
[…] The same requirements apply to the Departments of Industrial Relations and Civil Rights when collecting demographic data on the ancestry or ethnic origin of California residents. California Government Code § 8310.7; see a summary of the law on the CDPH website.

A complementary law, adopted in 2015, requires all state forms to give the option to select one or more ethnic or racial designations. California Government Code § 8310.9

A 2024 law makes California the first state to collect data on Black populations by ancestry/lineage. Government Code § 8310.6 (AB 189). The law requires the state Controller’s Office and Department of Human Resources, when collecting demographic information from applicants, to add categories for: 

  1. “African Americans who are descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States”; 
  2. “Blacks who are not descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States, including, but not limited to, African Blacks, Caribbean Blacks, and other Blacks”; and
  3. “Unknown or choose not to identify”. 

The law provides the following definitions: