Connecticut
[…] • Guamanian or Chamorro
  • Native Hawaiian
  • Samoan
  • Other Pacific Islander

White

  • Arab
  • European 
  • Middle Eastern or North African
  • Portuguese
  • Other White

Some other race

  • Some other race
  • Decline to identify
  • Unknown/unsure/not disclose

A complementary law, adopted in 2015, requires all state forms to give the option to select one or more ethnic or racial designations. California Government Code § 8310.9

A new law, effective January 1, 2024, makes California the first state to collect data on Black populations by ancestry/lineage. Government Code § 8310.6 (AB 189). The law requires the state Controller’s Office and Department of Human Resources, when collecting demographic information from applicants, to add categories for: 

  1. “African Americans who are descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States”; 
  2. “Blacks who are not descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States, including, but not limited to, African Blacks, Caribbean Blacks, and other Blacks”; and
  3. “Unknown or choose not to identify”. 

The law provides the following definitions: